Hale v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] Given the numerous respects in which such interests could conflict, Hale cannot be relied on to fairly and adequately represent the proposed class. See, e.g., Jaroslawicz v. Safety Kleen Corp., 151 F.R.D. 324, 329-30 (N.D.Ill.1993).

Hale’s personal cause of action remains, however, and it is one on which she is entitled to summary judgment in her favor as to liability. TISA provides that a person injured by a violation of the statute or of the regulations promulgated thereunder may sue for actual or statutory damages. See 12 U.S.C. § 4310(a). One such regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 230.8(d), provides in pertinent part that “if a bonus is stated in an advertisement, the advertisement shall state the following information, to the extent applicable, clearly and conspicuously: (1) The ‘annual percentage yield,’ using that term.” Citibank concedes that the advertisement that was current at the time Hale opened her AutoSave account, and which offered customers a $25 bonus for opening the account, did not contain the account’s APY.