Hale v. Board of Education
[…] Thus, we believe that the question is raised as to whether the Common Pleas Court may reverse the order of a board of education to terminate a teacher’s contract, where it finds that such order is not supported by or is against the weight of the evidence. In our opinion, it may.

The board’s contention, that it may not, is supported by the Common Pleas Court opinion in Appelbaum v. Wulff (Cuyahoga County 1950) 42 Ohio Opinions 434, and the Court of Appeals opinion in Ludwig v. Board of Education (Hamilton County 1943) 72 Ohio App. 437, 52 N. E. 2d 765.

However, Section 3319.16, Revised Code, specifically recognizes the authority of the Common Pleas Court to weigh the evidence on an appeal from an order of a board of education terminating a teacher’s contract, by stating that “the court shall grant or deny the relief prayed for in the petition [here, reversal of the board’s order terminating the contract] as may be proper in accordance with the evidence adduced.”

The holding of this court in paragraph one of the syllabus of Powell v.