793 P.2d 187 | Idaho | 1990
[…] This indicates to us that the Commission equated the "retraining" referred to in I.C. § 72-450 to the "vocational retraining under a rehabilitation program" referred to in I.C. § 72-428(6).
The "rehabilitation program" referred to in I.C. § 72-428(6) appears to be the "program concerning itself with both physical and vocational rehabilitation" which the rehabilitation division of the Commission is authorized to adopt in I.C. § 72-501A(1) (1989). This program is referred to as the "rehabilitation program" in I.C. § 72-501A(2) and (3).
I.C. § 72-433(3) (1989) provides:
At any time after injury, if an injured employee be sent to a facility approved by the commission for physical or vocational rehabilitation, the employee shall be furnished by the employer reasonable travel accommodations to and from such facility and if the injured employee is an outpatient in a physical rehabilitation facility, he shall be paid daily subsistence as the commission may authorize to cover reasonable expenses of board, lodging and transportation.