793 P.2d 187 | Idaho | 1990
[…] WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 2279 (1969). We conclude that the "subsistence benefit" provided in I.C. § 72-450 was intended to provide an employee for whom retraining is authorized or ordered with the bare necessities of life. This subsistence benefit was not intended to cover the expenses connected with retraining. To conclude otherwise would require the claimant to use some of the payments necessary for existence in order to pursue the retraining authorized or ordered by the Commission.
We take note of two other statutes that relate to retraining. I.C. § 72-428(6) (1989) provides:
Delay in rating. Following the period of recovery, a permanently disabled employee who has been afforded vocational retraining under a rehabilitation program shall be rated for permanent impairment only until completion of the vocational retraining program at which time he shall be rated for permanent disability, deducting from any monetary award therefor amounts previously awarded for permanent impairment only.
It is apparent that the Commission had this statute in mind when it ordered retraining for Haldiman, since the Commission retained jurisdiction to determine whether she had any permanent disability in excess of her permanent physical impairment after she completed the retraining.