27 F. Supp. 3d 1 | D.D.C. | 2014
[…] B. Chevron Step One 1. Plain Language of Section 36B(a)-(c) and Cross-Referenced Provisions In construing a statute’s meaning, the Court “begin[s], as always, with the language of the statute.” Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 172 (2001). The statutory provision that authorizes the premium tax credits provides as follows:
In the case of an applicable taxpayer , there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for any taxable year an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount of the taxpayer for the taxable year.
26 U.S.C. § 36B(a) (emphasis added). The term “applicable taxpayer” is defined as “a taxpayer whose household income for the taxable year equals or exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of an amount equal to the poverty line for a family of the size involved.” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(1)(A). This statutory provision does not distinguish between taxpayers residing in states with state-run Exchanges and those in states with federally-facilitated Exchanges.