27 F. Supp. 3d 1 | D.D.C. | 2014
[…] This provision directs the Internal Revenue Service to calculate an individual’s premium tax credit – or the “premium assistance credit amount” – by adding up the “premium assistance amounts” for all “coverage months” in a given year. 26 U.S.C. § 36B(b)(1). The “premium assistance amount” is based in part on the cost of the monthly premium for the health plan that the taxpayer purchased “through an Exchange established by the State under [42 U.S.C. § 18031].” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(b)(2). A “coverage month” likewise is defined as any month during which the taxpayer (or spouse or dependent) is enrolled in, and pays the premium for, a qualified health plan “that was enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [42 U.S.C. § 18031].” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i). Thus, the tax credit to a qualifying individual is tied to the cost of insurance purchased “through an Exchange established by the State under [42 U.S.C. § 18031].”