27 F. Supp. 3d 1 | D.D.C. | 2014
[…] [9] Furthermore, Section 4980H is located in the Internal Revenue Code, and the payment is assessed by the Internal Revenue Service. Cf. Fed. Energy Admin. v. Algonquin SNG, Inc., 426 U.S. 548, 558 n.9 (1976) (noting that fees imposed outside of Internal Revenue Code generally are not barred by the AIA).
Nor does it seem anomalous that Congress would have intended to allow pre- enforcement challenges by individuals while prohibiting pre-enforcement suits by employers. In fact, another provision in Section 4980H confirms that Congress assumed that employers would raise their challenges in post-collection suits. The statute provides that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall prescribe rules . . . for the repayment of any assessable payment . . . if such payment is based on the allowance or payment of an applicable premium tax credit or cost- sharing reduction with respect to an employee, such allowance or payment is subsequently disallowed, and the assessable payment would not have been required to be made but for such allowance or payment.” 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(d)(3) (emphasis added). No such comparable provision exists with respect to individuals. See generally 26 U.S.C. § 5000A.
In sum, for purposes of the Anti-Injunction Act, the Court concludes that the assessable payment described in 26 U.S.C. § 4980H must be considered a tax.