27 F. Supp. 3d 1 | D.D.C. | 2014
[…] Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983)). As the D.C. Circuit recently noted, “[t]he analysis of disputed agency action under Chevron Step Two and arbitrary and capricious review is often ‘the same, because under Chevron step two, [the court asks] whether an agency interpretation is arbitrary or capricious in substance.’” Id. at *11 (quoting Judulang v. Holder, 132 S. Ct. 476, 483 n.7 (2011)).
Congress expressly delegated authority to the Secretary of the Treasury to resolve any ambiguities in Section 36B. 26 U.S.C. § 36B(g) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a). As plaintiffs note, however, Treasury and HHS share joint responsibility for administering parts of the Act, including implementation of the tax credit scheme.