27 F. Supp. 3d 1 | D.D.C. | 2014
[…] Vilsack, 563 F.3d 519, 523 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (quoting El Rio Santa Cruz Neighborhood Health Ctr. v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 396 F.3d 1265, 1272 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (quoting Abbott Labs. v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 141 (1967))).
Defendants assert that a special, time-honored statutory procedure exists for challenges to IRS actions: the tax refund suit. 28 U.S.C. § 1346 provides that a district court has original jurisdiction of “[a]ny civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1).