27 F. Supp. 3d 1 | D.D.C. | 2014
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-1(k); Health Insurance Premium Tax Credit, 77 Fed. Reg. 30,377, 30,378 (May 23, 2012) (the “IRS Rule”). Specifically, 26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-2(a)(1) provides that an applicable taxpayer who meets certain other criteria is allowed a tax credit if he or she, or a member of his or her family, “[i]s enrolled in one or more qualified health plans through an Exchange.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-1(k) provides that the term Exchange “has the same meaning as in 45 C.F.R. § 155.20,” which in turn defines Exchange in the following manner:
Exchange means a governmental agency or non-profit entity that meets the applicable standards of this part and makes [Qualified Health Plans] available to qualified individuals and/or qualified employers. Unless otherwise identified, this term includes an Exchange serving the individual market for qualified individuals and a [Small Business Health Options Program] serving the small group market for qualified employers, regardless of whether the Exchange is established and operated by a State (including a regional Exchange or subsidiary Exchange) or by HHS.
45 C.F.R. § 155.20 (emphasis added). Participants in federally-facilitated Exchanges thus are eligible for the premium tax credit under the IRS Rule.