27 F. Supp. 3d 1 | D.D.C. | 2014
[…] Business, the Section 4980H assessment is described at various places in the statutory text both as an “assessable payment” and as a “tax.” In Section 4980H itself, the fee is called an “assessable payment” seven times and a “tax” twice. See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(b)(1)(B) (referring to “assessable payment”); Section 4980H(c)(2)(D)(i)(I) (same); Section 4980H(d) (referring to “assessable payment” four times); Section 4980H(b)(2) (referring to the “aggregate amount of tax determined” that an employer must pay); Section 4980H(c)(7) (referring to the “denial of deduction for the tax imposed by this section”). This same assessment is described as a tax at least once elsewhere in the ACA. 42 U.S.C. § 18081(f)(2) (“The Secretary [of HHS] shall establish a separate appeals process for employers who are notified under subsection (e)(4)(C) that the employer may be liable for a tax imposed by section 4980H of Title 26[.]”) (emphasis added).
The Fourth Circuit recently concluded that the occasional use of the word “tax” in Section 4980H was insufficient to implicate the Anti-Injunction Act. Liberty Univ., Inc. v.