27 F. Supp. 3d 1 | D.D.C. | 2014
[…] Tel. Cos. v. FCC, 131 F.3d at 1047); see also Household Credit Servs., Inc. v. Pfennig, 541 U.S. 232, 239, 241 (2004) (examining surrounding statutory language and related provisions). So here, one cannot look at just a few isolated words in 26 U.S.C. § 36B, but also must at least look at the other statutory provisions to which it refers. See United States v. McGoff, 831 F.2d 1071, 1080 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (rejecting construction that isolated disputed statutory provision from expressly cross- referenced statute).
The cross-referenced 42 U.S.C. § 18031 provides that “ [e]ach State shall , not later than January 1, 2014, establish an American Health Benefit Exchange (referred to in this title as an “Exchange”)[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1) (emphasis added). That section then states that “[a]n Exchange shall be a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State .” 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(1) (emphasis added). In both of these provisions, Congress describes an “Exchange” as necessarily being established by a State.