27 F. Supp. 3d 1 | D.D.C. | 2014
[…] Id. at 904 (internal quotations omitted). The Court therefore concludes that plaintiffs’ suit is not barred under the
APA.
B. Employer Plaintiffs and the Anti-Injunction Act Defendants raise several challenges regarding the justiciability of the employer plaintiffs’ claims. Because their challenge under the Anti-Injunction Act is dispositive with respect to the employer plaintiffs, the Court proceeds directly to that issue. [8]
Although the APA waives sovereign immunity for suits against the federal government, 5 U.S.C. § 702, it “preserves ‘other limitations on judicial review’ and does not ‘confer[ ] authority to grant relief if any other statute . . . expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is sought.’” Cohen v. United States, 650 F.3d at 724 (alterations in original) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 702). The Anti-Injunction Act (the “AIA”) is one such limitation on judicial review.