Halali v. City of New York
[…] Under the circumstances, the notice of claim set forth the place where the claim arose with adequate specificity (see, General Municipal Law § 50-e [2]; Becker v City of New York, 131 AD2d 413).

In any event, General Municipal Law § 50-e (6) provides that a "defect [in the notice of claim] made in good faith * * * may be corrected, supplied or disregarded, as the case may be, in the discretion of the court, provided it shall appear that the other party was not prejudiced thereby”. In determining whether the defendant was prejudiced, the court is not "limited to the 'four corners’ of the notice of claim”, but may consider "such other evidence as is properly before the court” (D'Alessandro v New York City Tr. Auth., 83 NY2d 891, 893).