Haislip v. Morris
[…] The Superior Court determined that at the 1957 California conviction the petitioner was accorded counsel at all critical stages and that the California offense constituted a *108 felony under Washington law. Accordingly, the California conviction may be considered under RCW 9.92.090.

Finally, petitioner contends that his 1960 Arizona felony conviction for passing a bogus check does not constitute a felony under Washington law. We agree with the finding of the Whatcom Superior Court that the Arizona conviction is properly deemed a gross misdemeanor under Washington law. See RCW 9.54.090. Our recidivist statute, RCW 9.92.090, requires:

Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life.

(Italics ours). As the Arizona conviction did not constitute a felony under the laws of this state, it may not be used to enhance petitioner's sentence.