Haire v. Suburban Auto Body, Inc.
[…] OCGA § 9-11-13 (a). In its answer, appellee denominated all of its claims as defenses, not as counterclaims. Appellee did not attempt to amend its pleadings to add a counterclaim, and in any event this court has held that compulsory counterclaims may not be added by amendment where the defendant has knowledge of the claims at the time the defensive pleadings were prepared and filed in the first instance. Swim Dixie Pool Corp., supra at 749 (1).

However, OCGA § 9-11-8 (c) provides that “[w]hen a party has mistakenly designated a defense as a counterclaim or a counterclaim *18as a defense, the court on terms, if justice so requires, shall treat the pleadings as if there had been a proper designation.” The consolidated pretrial order, signed by both parties, recites that appellee was asserting a claim against appellant for recovery of cost of repairs and materials.