Haines v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals, 179 Conn. 650, 654, 427 A.2d 1346 (1980). Courts must not substitute their judgment for that of the board. Whittaker v. Zoning Commission, supra; Koproski v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 162 Conn. 635, 636, 295 A.2d 564 (1972); Fernandes v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 24 Conn. App. 49, 53, 585 A.2d 703 (1991); Horn v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 18 Conn. App. 674, 676-77, 559 A.2d 1174 (1989); Molic v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 18 Conn. App. 159, 164, 556 A.2d 1049 (1989).

A zoning board of appeals derives its authority to grant variances from General Statutes § 8-6 (3), which *191provides in pertinent part that the board may grant variances “with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured.” It is axiomatic that a variance is granted with respect to a particular piece of property; see Garibaldi v.