Haines v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Only one lot may depend upon an easement of access or private right-of-way for exclusive access except that [it] the easement of access or private right-of-way is 50 feet or more in width to a public street *189or properly bonded subdivision street two lots may depend on such easement or right-of-way for exclusive access or shall have equivalent frontage or equivalent access to a properly bonded subdivision street.”

The proposed house was never fully constructed because of the death of the then owner of the lot.

General Statutes § 8-7 provides in pertinent part: “The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse *190any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations or to decide in favor of the applicant any matter upon which it is required to pass under any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation or to vary the application of the zoning bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation.”

The plaintiffs also ask, in what we regard as an alternative basis to support the trial court’s decision, that we decide whether a zoning board member’s vote of abstention is to be regarded as an affirmative vote under Connecticut law.