659 A.2d 941 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1995
[…] In lieu of any but the most minimal of affirmative measures, and in response to the substantial criticism generated by what appears to be a wholesale reduction of protections formerly determined to be responsive to the statutory provisions
The Commission disagrees with the legal analyses of the eommenters. Section 134 of the Casino Control Act requires each applicant for a casino or casino service industry license to “formulate ... and abide by an affirmative-action program of equal opportunity whereby the applicant guarantees to provide equal employment opportunity to rehabilitated offenders ... and members of minority groups qualified for licensure in all employment categories, including the handicapped ...” N.J.S.A. 5:12-134c (emphasis supplied).