659 A.2d 941 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1995
[…] ... shall formulate for commission approval and abide by an affirmative-action program, of equal opportunity whereby the applicant guarantees to provide equal employment opportunity to ... members of minority groups qualified for licensure in all employment categories, including the handicapped, in accordance with the provisions of the “Law Against Discrimination” P.L.1945, c. 169 (0.10:5-1 et seq), except in the case of the mentally handicapped, if it can be clearly shown that such handicap would prevent such person from performing a particular job.
[N.J.S.A. 5:12-134(e), emphasis added].
Similarly, N.J.S.A. 5:12—134(b) provides that the Commission shall not issue any license to a casino or a casino service industry “who has not agreed to afford an equal employment opportunity to all prospective employees in accordance with an affirmative-action program ”. N.J.S.A. 5:12-135 expressly empowers the Commission to, among other powers, “investigate and determine the percentage of population of minority