659 A.2d 941 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1995
[…] For instance, are they limited to measures designed to increase participation in the pool of qualified applicants for employment or do they extend more aggressively to measures designed to promote hiring? One could argue that “affirmative action” is modified and limited by “equal employment opportunity” and thus only measures designed to increase the pool of qualified applicants are required. We note, however, the Legislature’s awareness that “equal employment opportunity” and “affirmative action” are not necessarily consonant. See N.J.S.A. 10:5-34 (as the Law Against Discrimination applies to public works contracts, “equal employment opportunity but not affirmative action is required with respect to persons identified solely by their affectional or sexual orientation.”).
By its prior regulations, the Commission interpreted the requirement of N.J.S.A. 5:12-134 as requiring measures that go beyond simply “equal employment opportunity” and beyond what has been provided for the handicapped under the current regulations.