Hahn v. Sarah Coventry, Inc.
[…] The hearing before the administrative law judge began on October 22, 1975. The hearing referee admitted the deposition into evidence despite defendants' objections, although he stated no reason for his ruling. The same issue was later raised before the WCAB. All five members concluded that plaintiff's failure to furnish a copy of the report did not exclude the introduction of depositional testimony where the notice, subpoena, and proper procedural due process requirements were met, and there was an opportunity for cross-examination at the taking of the deposition.

MCL 418.385; MSA 17.237(385) provides as follows:

"Sec. 385. After the employee has given notice of injury and from time to time thereafter during the continuance of his disability, if so requested by the employer or the carrier, he shall submit himself to an examination by a physician or surgeon authorized to practice medicine under the laws of the state, furnished and paid for by the employer or the carrier. If an *395 examination relative to the injury is made, the employee or his attorney shall be furnished, within 15 days of a request, a complete and correct copy of the report of every such physical examination relative to the injury performed by the physician making the examination on behalf of the employer or the carrier. The employee shall have the right to have a physician provided and paid for by himself present at the examination. If he refuses to submit himself for the examination, or in any way obstructs the same, his right to compensation shall be suspended and his compensation during the period of suspension may be forfeited. Any physician who makes or is present at any such examination may be required to testify under oath as to the results thereof. If the employee has had other physical examinations relative to the injury but not at the request of the employer or the carrier, he shall furnish to the employer or the carrier a complete and correct copy of the report of each such physical examination, if so requested, within 15 days of the request. If such a request is made, the employee may not subsequently introduce into evidence a report of any physical examination not furnished to the employer or the carrier." (Emphasis added.)

There are no decisions construing the requirements of § 385, making this an issue of first impression.