61 Mass. App. Ct. 223 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] Rule B.A(3) of the Rules of the Legal Fee Arbitration Board, as amended and effective June 21, 2000 (two days before the second order compelling arbitration, i.e., prior to the arbitration hearing), provides:
“The Board shall not award damages or increase or reduce the fee to compensate for other claims of any party, but evidence shall be heard regarding a claim of the attorney’s handling of a case or a client’s actions to determine whether the fee charged for the ultimate services rendered was fair.”
By order dated July 31, 2000, a single justice of this court denied Piva’s petition under G. L. c. 231, § 118, first par., for relief from the order to complete arbitration.
General Laws c. 251, § 12, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if: ... (4) the arbitrators . . . refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section five, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party.”
G. L. c. 251, § 12, as appearing in St. 1972, c. 200, § 1.
See note 3, supra.