982 S.W.2d 17 | Tex. App. | 1998
[…] Cf. Barry Nussbaum v. City of Dallas, 948 S.W.2d 305, 307 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1996, no writ) (holding that under the similar Tex Log. Gov’t Code Ann § 214.0012(a), where appellant failed to request writ of certiorari and no evidence existed in record, presumption was that sufficient evidence existed to uphold board’s decision).
It does not appear to' be an abuse of discretion for the district court to have denied the writ of certiorari. However, the denial of the writ does not end this case. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann § 211.011(f) (Vernon 1988) prescribes the final decisions the trial court may reach: “The court may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or modify the decision that is appealed.” Id.
Jurisdiction of this Court is vested only in cases where a final judgment has been rendered, or where a statute specifically authorizes an interlocutory appeal. See Cherokee Water Co. v. Ross, 698 S.W.2d 363, 365 (Tex.1985); see, e.g., Tex. Civ.