Hagney v. Lopeman
[…] In Illinois, a five-year statute of limitations applies to an action for constructive trusts. (Chicago Park District v. Kenroy, Inc. (1980), 78 Ill.2d 555, 560-61, 37 Ill.Dec. 291, 402 N.E.2d 181; Ill.Rev. Stat.1981, ch. 110, par. 13-205.) However, the operation of the statute of limitations is tolled if a party can prove that some fraud prevented the discovery of the cause of action. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 110, par. 13-215.) Section 13-215 (the discovery rule) states:

"13-215. Fraudulent concealment. If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 110, par. 13-215.

The provisions of the discovery rule may come into play where either fraud or the breach of a fiduciary relationship, by which the fiduciary profits at the expense of the other party, is alleged.