Haghighi v. Russian-American Broadcasting Co.
[…] The plain language of the Minnesota Civil Mediation Act requires that a mediated settlement agreement prepared at the conclusion of a mediation session conducted under this Act contain a provision stating that the settlement agreement is binding. Because the handwritten document does not contain such a provision, it is, therefore, unenforceable.

Certified question answered in the affirmative.

GILBERT, J., took no part in the consideration or decision of this matter.

NOTES

[1] Minnesota Statutes section 480.061 (1996).

[2] Minnesota Statutes section 572.35, subd. 1 provides that:

A mediated settlement agreement is not binding unless it contains a provision stating that it is binding and a provision stating substantially that the parties were advised in writing that (a) the mediator has no duty to protect their interests or provide them with information about their legal rights; (b) signing a mediated settlement agreement may adversely affect their legal rights; and (c) they should consult an attorney before signing a mediated settlement agreement if they are uncertain of their rights.

[3] 53 F.3d 192, 194 (8th Cir.1995) (requiring that an evidentiary hearing be held when there is a substantial dispute concerning the existence or terms of a settlement agreement).

[4] In re Butler, 552 N.W.2d 226, 229 (Minn.1996).

[5] Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (1996).

[6] Olson v.