563 N.W.2d 454 | Wis. | 1997
[…] The court of appeals therefore erred in concluding that Hagen's shoulder injury was an unscheduled injury. *25 Finally, LIRC's determination that Hagen did not suffer a permanent partial disability beyond the arm-shoulder area is a finding of fact supported by credible and substantial evidence. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals.
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.
NOTES
[1] See Hagen v. LIRC, 201 Wis. 2d 51, 547 N.W.2d 812 (Ct. App. 1996) (reversing a decision of the Circuit Court for Juneau County, John W. Brady, Judge).
[2] Section 102.52(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes (1995-96) sets forth the permanent partial disability schedule. It provides in relevant part:
In cases included in the following schedule of permanent partial disabilities indemnity shall be paid for the healing period, and in addition, for the period specified, at the rate of two-thirds of the average weekly earnings of the employe, to be computed as provided in s. 102.11:
(1) The loss of an arm at the shoulder, 500 weeks. . . .
Unless otherwise indicated, all future statutory references are to the 1995-96 volume.
[3] The Department of Workforce Development, also known as the Department of Industry, Labor and Job Development, was formerly known as the Department of Industry, Labor and Human Relations.