437 Mass. 374 | Mass. | 2002
[…] We will not disturb a decision of a single justice on appeal unless there is an abuse of discretion or other clear error of law. Caggiano v. Commonwealth, 406 Mass. 1004, 1005 (1990). There was no error.

“In 1983, Massachusetts approved a victims’ bill of rights, providing crime victims the right to be informed of and participate in criminal prosecutions. See G. L. c. 258B, inserted by St. 1983, c. 694, § 2. The statute generally requires the staff of the district attorneys to ensure that victims and witnesses are *378afforded such rights. See G. L. c. 258B, § 3.” Commonwealth v. Bing Sial Liang, 434 Mass. 131, 134-135 (2001). The purpose of § 3, as described by the Legislature in its prefatory language, is:

“To provide victims a meaningful role in the criminal justice system, victims and witnesses of crime, or in the event the victim is deceased, the family members of the victim, shall be afforded the following basic and fundamental rights, to the greatest extent possible and subject to appropriation and to available resources, with priority for services to be provided to victims of crimes against the person and crimes where physical injury to a person results ....99

G. L. c. 258B, § 3.

Hagen contends that the single justice erred in ruling that she had no standing to seek revocation of Kelly’s stay of execution.