437 Mass. 374 | Mass. | 2002
[…] The deprivation of this right, Hagen maintains, violates her Federal and State constitutional rights to due process.

In enacting G. L. c. 258B, § 3 (/), the Legislature clearly intended to confer on victims the right to ensure the prompt trial and, if convicted, the prompt sentencing of the perpetrators of the crimes against them. This intention is apparent from the definition of the term “[disposition” set forth in G. L. c. 258B, § 1, as “the sentencing or determination of penalty or punishment to be imposed upon a person convicted of a crime or found delinquent or against whom a finding of sufficient facts for conviction or finding of delinquency is made.” We can fairly assume that the Legislature was aware that the appellate process may be time consuming, but that sentences are not normally stayed pending appeal.