437 Mass. 374 | Mass. | 2002
[…] If the appeal is not perfected, it is incumbent on the Commonwealth to take some action to resolve the case. The rights of the victim and the public to finality demand more than the Commonwealth has produced here. See Commonwealth v. Amirault, 424 Mass. 618, 636-637 (1997).

Judgment affirmed.

GeneraI Laws c. 258B, § 3 (f), as appearing in St. 1995, c. 24, § 5, states: “To provide victims a meaningful role in the criminal justice system, victims and witnesses of crime . . . shall be afforded the following basic and fundamental rights ...(f) for victims and witnesses ... a prompt disposition of the case in which they are involved as a victim or a witness.”