437 Mass. 374 | Mass. | 2002
[…] Rather, she asserts that the judge below decided to stay execution of Kelly’s sentence pending the outcome of that appellate process. She points to nothing in the statute that gives her any “right” with respect to that decision.

Victims confronted with a situation such as that presented here are not without recourse. To obtain the rights provided under G. L. c. 258B, “by the court or by any criminal justice agency responsible for implementing such rights,” “[a] victim or family member may request assistance from the [victim *380and witness assistance] board.” G. L. c. 258B, § 12. When a victim seeks such assistance from the board, “to address the victim’s concerns, the board may seek assistance from the district attorney governing the jurisdiction in which the crime against the victim is alleged to have been committed or from the attorney general.” Id. A victim may also directly seek assistance from the district attorney or Attorney General. Id.

See, e.g., G. L. c. 258B, § 3 (o) (right to seek restitution as element of disposition in criminal case), and §3 (p) (right to be heard at sentencing or disposition).