68 Cal. 348 | Cal. | 1886
[…] The amended answer sets up as a defense that plaintiff’s cause of action is barred by the provisions of section 318 of the Code of Civil Procedure of the state of California.
It then, as another and separate defense, sets out that the cause of action is barred by section 319, and in like manner pleads as a bar section 323, and in like manner subdivision 1 of section 323, and also subdivision 3 of section 323 of the same code, all of which are severally stated as separate defenses in the manner provided by section 458, Code of Civil Procedure, for pleading the bar of the statute.
Section 318 of the Code- of Civil Procedure was properly pleaded in bar of plaintiff’s right to recover.
It provides that “no action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seised or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action.”
Under this plea, defendant was entitled to introduce in evidence any and all testimony tending to establish her right under the statute.
It is true that defendant also pleaded section 319 of the Code of Civil Procedure as a bar to the action.