Hafford v. Great Northern Nekoosa Corp.
[…] Robbins v. Great Northern Paper Co., 557 A.2d 614, 616 (Me. 1989) (citing Philbrook v. Gates Formed-Fibre Products, Inc., 536 A.2d 1118, 1119 (Me.1988)).

The statute, in relevant part, provides:

An owner, lessee, manager or occupant of premises does not have a duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational or harvesting activities or to give warning of any hazardous condition, use, structure or activity on these premises to persons entering for those purposes.

14 M.R.S.A. § 159-A(2) (Supp.1995). The statute defines "recreational activity" as "activities conducted out-of-doors, including, but not limited to . . . canoeing. . . . It includes entry, use of and passage over premises in order to pursue these activities." § 159-A(1)(B). We construe the immunity provision of section 159-A broadly. Robbins, 557 A.2d at 616.