Hafford v. Great Northern Nekoosa Corp.
[…] Hafford was passing over Great Northern's land to facilitate his customers' recreational pursuits; his status as a commercial outfitter does not change the fact that he was using the land for recreational purposes.

Hafford next contends that even if he were pursuing a recreational activity when the accident occurred, Great Northern is not protected by the statute because it charged a fee for entry onto its property, thus invoking an exception to limited liability as provided in subsection (4)(B) of the statute. We disagree.

Section 159-A(4)(B) provides that a landowner is not entitled to limited liability when "permission to pursue any recreational or harvesting activities was granted for a consideration. . . ." Even if Hafford's payment of $15 to the North Maine Woods Association could be construed as consideration paid to use the road where the accident occurred, this exception to limited liability does not apply when "the premises are not used primarily for commercial recreational purposes and