479 A.2d 1005 | Pa. | 1984
[…] Each exception shall set forth a separate objection precisely and without discussion. Matters not covered by exceptions are deemed waived unless, prior to final judgment, leave is granted to file exceptions raising these matters. No motion for a new trial, for judgment non obstante veredicto, in arrest of judgment or to remove a nonsuit may be filed.
The Estate bases its reasoning on 42 Pa.C.S. § 7320(b),[5] a section of the Pennsylvania Uniform Arbitration Act, which states that an appeal from a court order under this act "shall be taken in the manner, within the time and to the same extent as an appeal from a final order of court in a *487 civil action." The manner applicable, according to the Estate, would be the assumpsit rules, and in particular, Pa.R. C.P. 1038(d).