826 P.2d 978 | Okla. | 1992
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c). A fact is `material' and precludes ... summary judgment if proof of that fact would have effect of establishing or refuting one of essential elements of a cause of action or defense asserted by the parties, and would necessarily affect application of appropriate principle of law to the rights and obligations of the parties. Johnson v. Soulis, Wyo., 542 P.2d 867, 872 [1975]." Black's Law Dictionary, 5th Ed. at 881. See also Olson v. A.H. Robins Co., Inc., 696 P.2d 1294, 1300 (Wyo. 1985).
[26] The terms of 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 1442 provide in part: "Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, other than libel, which: * * * 4. Imputes to him impotence or want of chastity; * * *" (Emphasis added.)
[27] This delict, also known as the tort of outrage, is governed by the narrow standards of § 46 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS [1977]. See Breeden v. League Services Corp., Okl., 575 P.2d 1374 (1978); Williams v.