Hadfield v. Commonwealth
[…] They cite cases to establish that the probable cause hearing is a critical stage of the criminal process. See Myers v. Commonwealth, 363 Mass. 843, 847 (1973). The defendants appear to argue that their constitutional rights were violated by this sequence of events, but they cite no authority for that premise.

The dispositive issue here is whether the defendants have shown that they are entitled to extraordinary interlocutory relief. General Laws c. 211, § 3, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 1114, § 44, provides, in so far as it is relevant here, that this court has “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.” To succeed, the defendants must demonstrate both a substantial claim in violation of their substantive rights and error that cannot be remedied under ordinary appellate processes. Morrissette v. Commonwealth, 380 Mass. 197, 198 (1980). We think they have not made such a showing.