Hadeed v. Willamette Hi-Grade Concrete Co.
[…] Within the construction heretofore placed by us upon ORS 656.154 (see, e.g., Pruett *517 v. Lininger et al, 224 Or 614, 356 P2d 547), the premises where plaintiff was injured were premises over which the two employers had joint supervision and control. As the pickup and delivery section does not apply, the trial court correctly held that the plaintiff's action is barred, and that his remedy is the recovery of benefits under the Workmen's Compensation Act.

The judgment is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 656.154 reads:

"(1) If the injury to a workman is due to the negligence or wrong of a third person not in the same employ, the injured workman, or if death results from the injury, his widow, children or other dependents, as the case may be, may elect to seek a remedy against such third person. However, no action shall be brought against any such third person if he or his workman causing the injury was, at the time of the injury, on premises over which he had joint supervision and control with the employer of the injured workman and was an employer subject to ORS 656.002 to 656.590.