Haddix v. State
[…] We note, however, that a "conviction" generally is not regarded as equivalent to a mere guilty verdict for an offense. A verdict is the jury's finding of guilt, but such finding carries no legal consequences unless the trial court enters a judgment of conviction on the verdict. See Carter v. State, 750 N.E.2d 778, 780 (Ind.2001).

This begs the question: did the trial court have the authority to refuse to enter judgments of conviction on the guilty verdicts for the lesser included offenses and to declare a mistrial instead? Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-1(a) provides that "after a verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, if a new trial is not granted, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction."[5] Additionally, Indiana Code Section 35-41-4-3(a)(2)(v) provides that a prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense, unless the jury was unable to agree on a verdict.