Haddix v. State
[…] Haddix's argument rests both on the United States Constitution and the Indiana Code.[1] Specifically, the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no person shall "be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb...." Additionally, Indiana Code Section 35-41-4-3(a) states:

A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense and if ... the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant (A conviction of an included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set aside.)....

The United States Supreme Court has analyzed the Double Jeopardy Clause in two cases that are similar in some respects to Haddix's case: Green v. United States, 355 U.S. 184, 78 S. Ct. 221, 2 L. Ed. 2d 199 (1957), and Price v. Georgia, 398 U.S. 323, 90 S. Ct. 1757, 26 L. Ed. 2d 300 (1970).