67 Conn. App. 286 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] See id. The fact finder must allocate the percentage of fault attributable to each party once it makes a finding of comparative negligence, which in effect is a finding of joint culpability. See Bhinder v. Sun Co., 246 Conn. 223, 242, 717 A.2d 202 (1998); see also Williams Ford, Inc. v. Hartford Courant Co., 232 Conn. 559, 585-86, 657 A.2d 212 (1995). General Statutes § 52-572h (b) reduces the amount of a plaintiffs damages based on his percentage of negligence or abrogates completely a plaintiffs ability to recover in cases in which he is found to be more than 50 percent negligent. Section 52-572h (b) provides in relevant part: “In causes of action based on negligence, contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person ... if the negligence was not greater than the combined negligence of the person or persons against whom recovery is sought .... The economic or noneconomic damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion of the percentage of negligence attributable to the person recovering . . . .”
Practice Book § 16-22 provides in relevant part: “Written requests to charge the jury and written requests for jury interrogatories must be filed with the clerk before the beginning of arguments or at such an earlier time as the judicial authority directs . . . See also Pedersen v.