Hackett v. Dayton Hudson Corp.
[…] With regard to any claim under OCGA § 51-3-1, there is absolutely no evidence of any superior knowledge upon which to base a finding of defendant Dayton Hudson Corporation's foreseeability of the incident which occurred. Therefore, summary judgment was also correctly granted to defendant Dayton Hudson Corporation under this theory of recovery. Stanger v. Cato, 182 Ga. App. 498, 499 (356 SE2d 97); Clark v. Carla Dress Co., 178 Ga. App. 157 (342 SE2d 468) (1986).

2. Plaintiff's action against defendant Jackson is predicated upon OCGA § 51-2-7 which provides: "A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to domesticated fowl including roosters with spurs. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to domesticated livestock."

Plaintiff contends that defendant Jackson's dog was a vicious *445 animal under OCGA § 51-2-7 by virtue of a leash law provision of "Cobb County Code Section 3-5-9, Control of Animals."