Hackett v. Dayton Hudson Corp.
[…] Defendant Jackson was not acting to further the business of his employer but to further his own personal and private needs. Under these circumstances the corporate defendant is not liable for its employee's acts. Wittig v. Spa-Lady, 182 Ga. App. 689 (356 SE2d 665); Odom v. Hubeny, Inc., 179 Ga. App. 250, 251 (1) (345 SE2d 886); Southern Bell Tel. &c. Co. v. Sharara, 167 Ga. App. 665, 667 (2) (307 SE2d 129); Rubin v. Mikart, Inc., 167 Ga. App. 425 (306 SE2d 420).

Plaintiff also contends that he is entitled to a judgment against the corporate defendant predicated upon OCGA § 51-3-1, which provides: "Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe." While the incident at issue did not occur on the premises leased by the corporate defendant, there is evidence that it occurred on the "approaches" to the premises as that term is defined in Todd v. F. W. Woolworth Co., 258 Ga. 194 (366 SE2d 674).