Hackbarth v. Hackbarth
[…] Tedesco v. Stamford, 215 Conn. 450, 462-63, 576 A.2d 1273 (1990), on remand, 24 Conn. App. 377, 588 A.2d 656 (1991), rev’d, 222 Conn. 233, 610 A.2d 574 (1992).

Even if the plaintiffs sued the defendant as a trustee, trust law “permits one trustee to bring an action against his cotrustees ... to enjoin them from committing a breach of trust . . . .” Belcher v. Conway, 179 Conn. 198, 206, 425 A.2d 1254 (1979). The defendant testified that he had informed the plaintiffs that he would not agree to the arrangement and, if they adopted it, he would not abide by it.

B

General Statutes § 52-106 provides that “[a]n executor, administrator, or trustee of an express trust may sue or be sued without joining the persons represented by him and beneficially interested in the action.” The beneficiaries of a trust need not be joined in an action brought by a trustee. Investors Mortgage Co. v. Rodia, 31 Conn. App. 476, 479-80, 625 A.2d 833 (1993).