Habich v. Humbert
[…] The pertinent part of Louisville Ordinance 331.01 declares:

“Unless otherwise marked, the center lane of a three-lane street shall be used only for the purpose of passing slow moving vehicles between intersections or when a left turn is anticipated at the next intersection. It shall he unlawful to pass through an intersection in said center lane.” (Emphasis ours.) The pertinent statute KRS 189.340(5) declares :
(5) “Whenever any roadway has been divided into three or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following additional rules shall apply:
“(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as may be practical entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety;