709 P.2d 44 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] ROHM contends that the disability was removed from 1979 until 1982 when suit was reinstated against it because the action was initially prosecuted against ROHM and other defendants through plaintiff’s next friend and natural guardian, the action against ROHM was dismissed in August 1980 because of lack of jurisdiction, and plaintiff thereafter continued to prosecute the same claims against other defendants. We disagree.
The four-year statute of limitation applicable to the plaintiffs breach of warranty claims, § 4-2-725, C.R.S., contains the following general tolling provision:
“This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before this title becomes effective.”
Because § 4-2-725, C.R.S. contains no specific tolling provision, and does not otherwise indicate to the contrary, the general tolling provisions of § 13-81-103, C.R.S., apply. Barnhill v. Public Service Co., supra.
Section 13-81-101(3), C.R.S. (1984 Cum.