Haas v. Warren
[…] Plaintiffs' evidence tended to show that Warren, as trustee, and his law firm took the admittedly unusual step of publishing the notice of sale in The Wake Weekly to avoid the high advertising costs of The Franklin Times; that defendants had always advertised foreclosure notices for land located in Franklin County in The Franklin Times and that this was also the accepted practice among other attorneys in the community; and that an associate in the firm researched the propriety of publishing the notice in The Wake Weekly but did not find and was unaware of N.C.G.S. § 1-597, which provides that a legal notice which is required to be advertised in a newspaper "shall be of no force and effect unless it shall be published in a newspaper with a general circulation to actual paid subscribers which newspaper at the time of such publication, advertisement or notice, shall have been admitted to the United States mails as second class matter in the county or political subdivision where [the land in question is situated]." N.C.G.S. § 1-597 (1983). The trial court took judicial notice of the fact that The Wake Weekly did not comply with N.C.G.S. § 1-597 for purposes of publishing the notice of sale for land located in Franklin County.