31 F.3d 1081 | 11th Cir. | 1994
[…] See Mertens, supra, at id.
We conclude that the “hypothetical judgment lien creditor test” articulated by the Seventh Circuit in Dragstrem represents the better rule, and we embrace Dragstrem’s reasoning. Conferring upon the IRS the status of a hypothetical judgment creditor accords with the language of Section 6323(h)(1) and the purposes of the Federal Tax Lien Act. Section 6323(h)(1) by its terms provides that a “security interest exists if the interest has become protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien.” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(1) (emphasis supplied). This language is echoed in the Treasury Regulations which define a security interest. Treas.Reg. § 301.6323(h)-l (1976). As a matter of statutory construction, the article “a” is often used in the sense of “any.”