31 F.3d 1081 | 11th Cir. | 1994
[…] Under 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a), a federal tax hen “shall not be vahd as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic’s henor, or judgment hen creditor until notice thereof ... has been filed by the Secretary.” To ascertain whether Secor is a “holder of a security interest,” we turn to federal law for guidance. Unlike the term “property” which is left to state law for definition, the term “security interest” is defined by the Act and thus presents a question of federal interpretation. Section 6323(h)(1) provides as follows:
The term ‘security interest’ means any interest in property acquired by contract for the purpose of securing payment or performance of an obligation or indemnifying against loss or liability. A security interest exists at any time (A) if, at such time the property is in existence and the interest has become protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien arising out of an unsecured obligation, and (B) to the extent that, at such time, the holder has parted with money or money’s worth.
26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(1).
To come within the protection of § 6323(a), a holder of a security interest must establish four conditions: (1) that the security interest was acquired by contract for the purpose of securing payment or performance of an obligation or indemnifying against loss; (2) that the property to which the security interest was to attach was in existence at the time the tax lien was filed; (3) that the security interest was, at the time of the tax lien filing, protected under state law against a judgment hen arising out of an unsecured obligation; and (4) that the