31 F.3d 1081 | 11th Cir. | 1994
[…] Thus, a judgment creditor without notice who perfects a lien is protected against subsequently recorded instruments, regardless of the date of execution or delivery of those other instruments.
Having concluded that Alabama law would protect a judgment creditor without notice from an erroneously released lien, we must now determine whether the IRS may prevail in this case. With respect to those tax hens at issue in this case,
As noted above, see n. 5 supra, it is well-established that federal law, not Alabama law, governs the priority of competing liens. This determination is governed by sections 6323(a) and (h)(1), quoted above. A properly filed federal tax lien will prevail over a prior lien which is unperfeeted in the federal sense, i.e., as the perfection process is defined in § 6323(h)(1) (“has become protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien creditor”).
In interpreting the phrase “protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien,” courts and commentators have determined the phrase is equivalent to being protected against a “lien creditor” as defined in U.C.C. § 9-301(3).