Haakenson v. Parkhouse
[…] Zwickler v. Koota, 389 U.S. 241, 254, 88 S.Ct. 391, 19 L.Ed.2d 444 (1967); see Devita v. Sills, 422 F.2d 1172 (C.A. 3, 1970). Further, such exhaustion is not required under the Civil Rights Act. McNeese v. Board of Educ., 373 U.S. 668, 671-674, 83 S.Ct. 1433, 10 L.Ed.2d 622 (1963); Kelly v. Butler County Bd. of Comm'rs, 399 F.2d 133 (C.A. 3, 1968).

All the motions to dismiss maintain that the complaint fails to state a claim under the Civil Rights Act. Plaintiffs’ first contention is that P.L. 375 enlarges the class of absentee voters beyond the limits set out in Article VII, section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides:

“The Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and at the time and place at which, qualified electors who may, on the occurrence of any election, be absent from the State or county of their residence, because their duties, occupation or business require them, to be elsewhere or who, on the occurrence of any election, are unable to attend at their proper polling places because of illness or physical disability,