447 N.W.2d 71 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Despite the allegation in the complaint, Freitag maintains that it did not discover who was responsible for the loss of its property until August, 1982.
Freitag raises a variety of claims, only one of which must be addressed: Whether the September 8, 1987, complaint barred by the six-year statute of limitations is applicable to acts of conversion. Bush argues that the applicable statute of limitations is sec. 893.51, Stats., which provides for a six-year statute based on theft measured from the date of the theft. The statute provides in part: "[A]n action to recover damages for the wrongful taking, conversion or detention of personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. The cause of action accrues at the ... wrongful taking or conversion occurs, or the wrongful detention begins." Bush argues that under the clear language of this statute, the six-year statute of limitations period is measured from the date of taking and Freitag's complaint is accordingly time barred.
*37 [1]