Lefoldt v. Rentfro
[…] For the purposes of this chapter an employee shall not be considered as acting within the course and scope of his employment and a governmental entity shall not be liable or be considered to have waived immunity for any conduct of its employee if the employee's conduct constituted fraud, malice, libel, slander, defamation or any criminal offense.
¶ 10. Lefoldt first submits that the plain language of the MTCA forecloses its applying in an action by a public entity against its employee. He refers to Mississippi Code Section 11-46-3(1), which states that:
The Legislature of the State of Mississippi finds and determines as a matter of public policy and does hereby declare, provide, enact and reenact that the "state" and its "political subdivisions," ... are not now, have never been and shall not be liable, and are, always have been and shall continue to be immune from suit at law or in equity on account of any wrongful or tortious act or omission ... including but not limited to libel, slander or