H. J. Russell & Co. v. Manuel
[…] Based on these provisions, subject matter jurisdiction over the complaint and counterclaim clearly rested with the magistrate court. The issue we must resolve is whether the magistrate court had the power to order a remedy agreed to by the parties in mediation, so that the violation of the court order might be punishable by contempt.

Although our constitution provides that superior courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction of equity cases, Ga. Const., Art. VI, Sec. IV, Par. I, we do not find this to be an equitable case. OCGA § 44-7-55 (a) provides that “judgment [in a dispossessory action] shall be entered against the tenant for all rents due and for any other claim relating to the dispute.” (Emphasis supplied.) The statute “intends for all related claims between the landlord and the tenant to be determinable in the dispossessory proceeding.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Atlanta J’s, Inc. v. Houston Foods, 237 Ga. App. 415, 419 (3) (514 SE2d 216) (1999).