H. H. Robertson Co. v. Lumbermen's Mutual Casualty Co.
[…] (Emphasis added).

“The question of whether a person is entitled as a party in interest to sue on a payment bond depends upon whether that person would have a statutory lien in the absence of the bond.” R. C. Mahon v. Hedrich Construction Co., Inc., 69 Wis.2d 456, 230 N.W.2d 621, 623 (1975). Accord, Peabody Seating Company, Inc. v. Jim Cullen, Inc., 56 Wis.2d 119, 201 N.W.2d 546 (1972); Gilson Bros. Co. v. Worden-Allen Co., 220 Wis. 347, 265 N.W. 217 (1936). Wis.Stat. § 779.15(1) provides: “Any person furnishing labor or materials to be used or consumed in making public improvements or performing public work ... to any prime contractor ... shall have a lien on the money or bonds or warrants due or to become due the prime contractor therefor....”

In Lehmann Tire & Supply, Inc. v. Mashuda Construction Co., 14 Wis.2d 176, 109 N.W.2d 650 (1961), the Supreme Court of Wisconsin held that a supplier of a subcontractor did not have lien rights under the predecessor statute to § 779.15(1).