357 S.W.2d 329 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1962
[…] The source of a city’s power to license is in Section 181 of our Constitution and in KRS 92.281 — neither of which is detailed.

Section 181 of the Constitution' — so far as it appertains here — reads:

“The General Assembly * * * may, by general laws, delegate the power to counties, towns, cities, and other municipal corporations, to impose and collect license fees on stock used for breeding purposes, on franchises, trades, occupations and professions.”

KRS 92.281 treats Section 181 as if it gave municipalities specific power to impose license fees (subject only to limitation by the general assembly — instead of the converse) and reads:

“Cities of all classes are authorized to levy and collect any and all taxes provided for in Section 181 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, and to use the revenue therefrom for such purposes as may be provided by the legislative body of the city.”

While Section KRS 92.281 does not specifically delegate to cities the right to levy and collect license fees, Section 181 of the Constitution does state that the general assembly may delegate to cities the right to levy license taxes on franchises, trades, occupations and professions.