18 Vet. App. 131 | Vet. App. | 2004
[…] Padilla had any such duty. Even assuming that M21-1, Part III, paragraph 11.18(b), may be considered a substantive rule, see Hayes v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 60, 67 (1993); Fugere v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 103, 107 (1990), there are at least three reasons why that provision does not demonstrate that Mr. Padilla, a Management Analyst and Community Affairs Officer, had any duty to fill out a VA Form 119 after his contacts with the appellant. First, paragraph 11.18 is applicable to VA employees authorized to act under 38 C.F.R. § 3.100 (2003), which generally includes adjudicative personnel. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.100 (delegating to the Under Secretary for Benefits and supervisory or adjudicative personnel within Veterans Benefits Administration designated by the Under Secretary to “make findings and decisions under applicable laws, regulations, [and] precedents ... as to entitlement of claimants to benefits under all laws administered by ... [VA]”). There is nothing in the materials before the Court to suggest that Mr. Padilla is an adjudicative personnel. Next, M21-1, Part III, Chapter 11, Subchapter III, the subchap-ter which contains paragraph 11.18, deals with “Use of Telephone, E-mail, and Fax for Claims Development.”