206 F.3d 474 | 5th Cir. | 2000
[…] Both occurrences of the term “including” were added to § 902(13) in the 1984 amendments to the LHWCA, and it is illogical to assume that Congress intended both to be construed as “including but not limited to” but only chose to modify the second occurrence of the term with a parenthetical.
Section 902(13) is clear on its face. It provides that “wages” equals monetary compensation plus taxable advantages. We join the Ninth Circuit in holding that § 902(13), on its face, excludes from the definition of “wages” the value of § 119 Meals and Lodging.
IV. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH 5 U.S.C. § 557(C)(3)
Appellants next argue that the ALJ failed to comply with § 557(c)(3) of the Administrative Procedures Act (the “APA”) which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll [agency] decisions, including initial, recommended, and tentative decisions, are a part of the record and shall include a statement of . . . findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 557(c)(3)(A) (1994). They assert that the ALJ failed to explain why he rejected the testimony of Quinones’s supervisor, Joe Ramirez, why he rejected evidence that there was no language barrier in this case, and why he rejected the testimony of Dr. Goldstein.