47 Ill. App. 3d 750 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1977
[…] The judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.
Affirmed.
SULLIVAN, P. J., and MEJDA, J., concur.
Chapter 11.1—1 provides in pertinent part:
“All firearms located in the City of Chicago shall be registered in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.”
Chapter 193—29 provides in pertinent part:
“No person shall fire or discharge any gun, pistol, or other firearm within the city, except upon premises used by a duly licensed shooting gallery, gun club, or rifle club, or in accordance with the provisions of section 193—32 of this Code.”
Section 12—5 provides in pertinent part:
“A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of an individual by any means, commits reckless conduct if he performs recklessly the acts which cause the harm or endanger safety, whether they otherwise are lawful or unlawful.”