255 F. Supp. 2d 930 | E.D. Wis. | 2003
[…] The distinction can be important, as the statute would void an entire restrictive covenant even if only part of the restraint was unreasonable. In contrast, restraints governed by the common law analysis benefit from the rule of partial enforcement, such that a partially unreasonable restraint will be enforced to the extent it may be reasonable. See Reiman Assocs., Inc. v. R/A Advertising, Inc., 102
Wis. Stat. § 103.465 reads:
Restrictive covenants in employment contracts
A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.
Wis. Stat. § 103.465. Thus, the focused question here is whether a franchisee is “an assistant, servant or agent” for the purposes of Wis. Stat. § 103.465. Wisconsin courts have not addressed this matter, however, and the parties refer me to cases in other jurisdictions.