414 S.E.2d 225 | Ga. | 1992
[…] The resolution adopted by the commissioners provided for the tax to begin on April 1, 1992. The November date for the election was necessary to accomplish this, in accordance with (a) OCGA § 48-8-112 (a), which provides:
If the imposition of the tax is approved at the special election, the tax shall be imposed on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 80 days after the date of the election at which the tax was approved by the votersf;]
and (b) OCGA § 21-2-540 (c) (1), which provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to present a question to the voters shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
(A) In odd-numbered years any such special election shall only be held on:
(i) The third Tuesday in March;
(ii) The third Tuesday in June;
(iii) The third Tuesday in September; or
(iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November; . . .
The board had authority to direct that the elections supervisor transmit the call for publication. See OCGA § 21-2-70.
Some of the briefs complain that the delay in imposition of the tax has resulted in a substantial loss of revenue to the county.