414 S.E.2d 225 | Ga. | 1992
[…] The resolution adopted by the commissioners provided for the tax to begin on April 1, 1992. The November date for the election was necessary to accomplish this, in accordance with (a) OCGA § 48-8-112 (a), which provides:
If the imposition of the tax is approved at the special election, the tax shall be imposed on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 80 days after the date of the election at which the tax was approved by the votersf;]
and (b) OCGA § 21-2-540 (c) (1), which provides: