Gwendolyn Hall, Travelers Indemnity Company v. Wayne Wilkerson, Susan Kilmer, Richard Schoch. Susan Kilmer and Richard Schoch
[…] C.S.A. §§ 1781-1785 (Interestingly enough, owners who fail to maintain the requisite liability coverage are expressly precluded from recovering first-party benefits {i.e., medical benefits, income-loss benefits, etc.) (§ 1714), but such *320benefits may not be denied “solely because the driver of the insured motor vehicle is determined to be under the influence of drugs or intoxicating beverages at the time of the accident for which benefits are sought”, § 1724(a)).

Particularly pertinent to my disagreement with the majority in this case is § 1724(b):

“Provisions of an insurance policy which exclude insurance benefits if the insured causes a vehicular accident while under the influence of drugs or intoxicating beverages at the time of the accident are void.”

In Donegal Mutual Ins. Co. v.