Guzman v. New York City Employees' Retirement System
[…] In determining whether payment was accomplished by mailing alone, reliance should not be placed on the general law as to whether a check imports payment but we should look rather to the statute and the few precedents under it (see Connolly v Connolly, 9 NY2d 272, 276).

As conceded in the pleadings and as demonstrated in an exhibit, decedent became a member of the System on July 3, 1940. Section 7 of article V of the State Constitution, effective January 1, 1973, provides that after July 1, 1940 "membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” The purpose of the amendment was to fix the rights of the employees at the time of commencement of membership in the system, *191rather than as previously at retirement (Birnbaum v New York State Teachers Retirement System, 5 NY2d 1, 9; see Roddy v Valentine, 268 NY 228, 232 [1935]).