Guynn v. STATE, DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] During the course of the review proceeding, the Department informed plaintiff that it had accidentally erased the taped transcript of the revocation hearing. Based upon this information, plaintiff requested dismissal of the proceeding and reinstatement of his driving privileges.

The trial court rejected plaintiff's arguments and affirmed the Department's revocation.

I.

Plaintiff first contends that the trial court erred in refusing to vacate the revocation order based upon the Department's destruction of the hearing transcript tape. We disagree.

Section 42-2-126(10)(b), C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.) provides that the Department's revocation may be reversed only if the reviewing court "finds that the [D]epartment exceeded its constitutional or statutory authority, made an erroneous interpretation of the law, acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner, or made a determination which is unsupported by the evidence in the record." See Cop v. Charnes, 738 P.2d 1200 (Colo.App.1987)(applying identical predecessor to § 42-2-126(10)(b)).