Guy v. Housing Authority of the City of Augusta
[…] The trial court also concluded that sovereign immunity had not been waived.

The Court of Appeals affirmed, concluding that the Authority was entitled to sovereign immunity. See Guy v. Housing Auth. of the City of Augusta , 372 Ga. App. 325 (904 SE2d 375) (2024). In reaching this conclusion, the Court of Appeals cited Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Georgia Constitution (“The General Assembly *5 may waive the immunity of counties, municipalities, and school districts by law.”) and OCGA § 36-33-1 (a) (“[T]he General Assembly, except as provided in this Code section and in Chapter 92 of this title, declares it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages.”) for the proposition that “municipal corporations remain immune from suit under the present constitutional and statutory framework except to the extent that sovereign immunity has been waived by the General Assembly.” Guy , 372 Ga. App. at 327 (footnote omitted).