Guy H. James Construction Co. v. Boswell
[…] But he maintains that the definition of “gross receipts” in the sales tax statute is incorporated in the contractor’s gross receipts tax statute. Because this incorporation widened the operation of the gross receipts tax beyond the scope intended, the legislature included subsection (d) to restrict its operation to Highway Department construction contracts only. In effect, subsection (d) excludes activities subject to the sales or use taxes, not property (or its purchase price). This is essentially the holding of the trial court.

Examination of the gross receipts tax statute [§ 40-23-50] reveals that the tax applies to specific business activities and is in addition to. all other taxes imposed:

“(a) There is hereby levied, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, and shall be collected, as herein provided, a privilege or license tax against the person on account of the business activities engaged in and in the amount to be determined by the application of rates against gross receipts, as follows:
“Upon every person, firm or corporation engaged or continuing within this state in the business of contracting to construct, reconstruct or build any public highway, road, bridge or street, an amount equal to five percent of the gross receipts of any such business . . .”