Guy Alexander, Jr., Royce Taylor, and Skyline Apartments Partnership v. Third National Bank
[…] I.

For the purposes of this appeal, the circumstances of the case, including the course of the negotiations between the parties Guy Alexander, Jr. and Royce Taylor, d/b/a The Skyline Apartments, a general partnership, and the Third National Bank, are not disputed. The plaintiff became the purchaser of The Skyline Apartments located in Gallatin, Tennessee. The Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105(1) (Supp. 1995) provides, "The [1] following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action: (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property." Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109(a)(3) (1980) provides, "The following actions shall be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (3) Actions on contracts not otherwise expressly provided for."

-2- apartments were encumbered by a deed of trust securing a loan in the approximate amount of $250,000 due Sovran Bank and one or more debts due the sellers which were secured by liens on the property.