Guy Alexander, Jr., Royce Taylor, and Skyline Apartments Partnership v. Third National Bank
[…] This Court finds the essential cause of action alleged is breach of contract rather than injury to property and, therefore, the applicable limitation period is six years rather than three years. [1]

I.

For the purposes of this appeal, the circumstances of the case, including the course of the negotiations between the parties Guy Alexander, Jr. and Royce Taylor, d/b/a The Skyline Apartments, a general partnership, and the Third National Bank, are not disputed. The plaintiff became the purchaser of The Skyline Apartments located in Gallatin, Tennessee. The Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105(1) (Supp. 1995) provides, "The [1] following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action: (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property." Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109(a)(3) (1980) provides, "The following actions shall be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (3) Actions on contracts not otherwise expressly provided for."