Gutting v. Falstaff Brewing Corp.
[…] Defendant argues that these admitted facts entitle it to judgment as a matter of law. Both in support of her motion for summary judgment on the issue of liability, and in opposition to defendant's motion for summary judgment, plaintiff argues that the terms of the contracts which permit defendant to withhold benefits from the beneficiaries of employees who are terminated for cause (the "bad boy" clauses) are void under sections 403(c)(1) and 406(a)(1)(D) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1103(c)(1), 1106(a)(1)(D).

Section 403(c)(1) of ERISA provides in pertinent part that:

Except as provided in ... [inapplicable sections of ERISA] the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to *347 participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.

29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1) (emphasis supplied).

Section 406(a)(1)(D) of ERISA provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in ... [inapplicable section of ERISA]: