Gutierrez v. State
[…] See People v. Hill, 934 P.2d 821, 826 (Colo.1997). The Illinois Supreme Court has stated a similar standard for the quantum of evidence that will support a self-defense instruction. See People v. Everette, 141 Ill.2d 147, 152 Ill.Dec. 377, 565 N.E.2d 1295, 1299 (Ill.1990) (observing that "a homicide defendant is entitled to an instruction on self-defense where there is some evidence in the record which, if believed by a jury, would support the defense" (emphasis added)).

[14] Anderson v. State, 571 So.2d 961, 964 (Miss.1990) (emphasis added).

[15] See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 464(a) ("The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting the defendant against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.").