Guthrie v. Sawyer
[…] The grant of summary judgment against the Guthries is AFFIRMED. The grant of summary judgment against the Wellses is REVERSED and that case is REMANDED for further proceedings.

. After examining the briefs and appellate record, this panel has determined unanimously that oral argument would not materially assist the determination of this appeal. See Fed. R.App.P. 34(a); 10th Cir.R. 34.1.9. The cause is therefore ordered submitted without oral argument.

. Subject matter jurisdiction is provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (1988), which states in pertinent part that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue.” This statute, however, does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity. See Arford v. United States, 934 F.2d 229, 231 (9th Cir.1991).

. This clarification has been submitted to and unanimously approved by the court en banc.